Announcing winners of the 24th Academy of Western Artists

117891612_1979753155488661_7820504403307673861_o
Young Artist-Abby Payne
Instrumentalist-Mark Abbott
Pure Country Male-Dennis Dennis Paul Ledbetter
Pure Country Female-Cathy Jewell
Pure Country Duo/Group-Heybale
Pure Country Album-Kerry Fearon Honky Tonk Girl
Pure Country Song-Lisa Layne Stewart-Someone Had To Teach You
Western Swing Male-Johnny Angel
Western Swing Female-Kristyn Harris
Western Swing Duo/Group-Tommy Thomsen Ambassadors of Western Swing
Western Swing Album-Hyram Posey/Lonnie Spiker-A Tribute To Bob Wills
Western Swing Song-John Arthur Martinez -For The Love Of Western Swing
Western Music Male–Clint Clint A Bradley
Western Music Female-Devon Dawson
Western Music Duo/Group-Allen Kirkham & Jill Kirkham
Western Music Album-Johnny Minick/Stewart Brothers-Sagebrush Sysmphony
Western Music Song-Gil Gilbert Prather-Beautiful Darling
ENGRAVER-Ron Smith, TX
ARTIST-Tyler Crow, TX
SPURMAKER-Richard Brooks, CAN
CARTOONIST-Wendy Liddle, CAN
SADDLEMAKER-Doug Krause, AZ
DON KING Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award In Saddlemaking-Wayne Cates, TX
CHUCKWAGON-Kathy Christensen, TX
MASTER LEATHER-Britt Nantz, TX
BRAIDER-Kirby Orme, ID
BOOTMAKER-Armando Duarte Rios, TX
Radio Station-KBEF, Minden, LA
Disc Jockey-Scott Wikle, Michigan
Elmer Kelton Non Fiction Book-Patrick Dearen “Apache Lament”
Elmer Kelton Non Fiction Book-Chris Enss “According to Kate: The Legendary Life of Big Nose Kate Elder, Love of Doc Holliday”
Trail Driver Award- RFD, Cowboy Country, TV
Trailhand Award-Melinda Melinda Joy Miers

Nominations for the 25th Academy of Western Artists Awards Are Open Until Oct. 31

Untitled
Nominations have been open for 25th Annual Awards. There are less than two months left in which to submit names for nomination. Western Swing, Western and Pure Country Genre are open for awards in the following categories.
2020
RADIO STATION
DISC JOCKEY
LITERARY
Elmer Kelton Fiction Book-
Elmer Kelton Non Fiction Book
1. Song of the Year (W, WS, PC)
2. Album of the Year (W, WS, PC)
3. Outstanding Female Performer (W, WS, PC)
4. Outstanding Male Performer (W, WS, PC)
5. Duo/Group of the Year (W, WS, PC)
Again, each genre has listings for these categories.
TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR NOMINATION, A SONG, OR AND ALBUM, MUST HAVE BEEN RELEASED BETWEEN NOVEMBER 1 2019, AND OCTOBER 31 2020. THE SONG OR ALBUM MUST NOT HAVE BEEN IN NOMINATION WITH THE AWA FOR A PRIOR AWARD. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ACADEMY OF WESTERN ARTISTS TO NOMINATE OR BE NOMINATED. “ANYONE**********” CAN NOMINATE FOR AN AWARD. FRIENDS, FAMILY, NEIGHBORS, DJ’S, OTHER ARTISTS….ANYONE CAN NOMINATED BY EMAILING THE NOMINATION ALONG WITH CATEGORY BEING NOMINATED FOR AND THE NAME OF THE ARTIST AND CONTACT INFORMATION. THE TOP TEN WILL BE CHOSEN BY VOTING AWA DJ’S …THEN IT WILL BE DOWN TO THE TOP 5. THE TOP FIVE WILL BE ANNOUNCED. THE WINNERS WILL THEN BE ANNOUNCED DURING THE 2021 AWARDS SHOW. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS CONCERNING PROTCOL CONTACT BOBBY NEWTON @ working_cowboy@hotmail.com or Dena Wood at 214 585 2055.
Next in Music Category
1. Instrumentalist
2. Outstanding Young Artist
Trappings and Gear
ENGRAVER
ARTIST
SPURMAKER
CARTOONIST
SADDLEMAKER
DON KING Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award In Saddlemaking
CHUCKWAGON
MASTER LEATHER
BRAIDER
BOOTMAKER