Past AWA Winners

These will be posted shortly going back to 1996 when we started. It is a long list, starting with the trappings and going through the music.

COWBOY TRAPPINGS:

SPURMAKER
1996-R.F. Ford, TX
1997-Jerry Cates, TX
1998-Billy Klapper, TX
1999-Dave Elliott, CAN
2000-Ernie Marsh, OR
2001-Bill Heisman, AZ
2002-Bill Adamson, CO
2003-Mark Dahl, NV
2004-John Ennis, ID
2005-Randy Butters, MI
2006-Dickie Tignor, OK
2007-Tony Wallace, OK
2008-Wilson Capron, TX
2009-Todd Hansen, MT
2010-Ray Anderson, TX
2011-Larry Fuegen, AZ
2012-Russell Yates, TX
2013-Greg Darnall, TX

HITCHER/BRAIDER
1996-Benton Cassaday, TX
1997-Mike Beaver, MT
1998-Bill Dorrance, CA
1999-Casey Backus, WY
2000-Bill Black, OR
2001-Doug Krause CA
2002-Toni Schutte NV
2003-Leland Hensley, TX
2004-Jeff Minor, ID
2005-Sara Hagel, WY
2006-Jay Adcock, KS
2007-Nate Wald, MT
2008-Mehl Lawson, CA
2009-Wayne Bevan, CAN
2010-None
2011-Alfredo Campos, WA
2012-Shoni Maulding, WA (hitcher)
2012-Vince Donley, WY (braider)
2013-Claychristenson (hitcher)
2013-Kevin Willey (braider)

ENGRAVER
1996-Marlin Spurgeon, TX
1997-Tom Paul Schneider, AZ
1998-Mark Drain, WA
1999-Keith Brighton, TX
2000-Hugh Weaver, WY
2001-Scott Hardy, CAN
2002-Johny Weyerts, TX
2003-Diane Scalese
2004-Manuel Gonzales
2005-Virginia McCuin, NV
2006-Ernie Lytle, WY
2007-Bill Lusk, NM
2008-Wilson Capron, TX
2009-Jerry Falkner, TX
2010-Stewart Williamson, NM
2011-Dave Alderson, ID
2012-Joe Curtiss, TX
2013-Shawn Didyoung

SADDLEMAKER
1996-Bob Marrs, TX
1997-Don King, WY
1998-Chuck Stormes, CAN
1999-Don Butler, WY
2000-Pete Gorrell, ID
2001-Dale Harwood,ID
2002-Bill Maloy, NV
2003-Eddie Brooks,NV
2004-Gaylerd Thissel, CA
2005-Chas Weldon, MT
2006-Steve Mecum, WY
2007-George Holt, MT
2008-Pedro Pedrini, CA
2009-Cary Schwarz, ID
2010-John Willemsma, OK
2011-Jeremiah Watts, CA
2012-Keith Siedel, WY
2013-Rick Bean, ID

BOOTMAKER
2011-Carl Chappell, TX
2012-Dave Hutchings, CO
2013-Raymond Dorwart, OK

MASTER LEATHER ARTISAN
2012-George E. Hurst, TX
2013-Jim Linnell, TX

DON KING SADDLE AWARD
2002-Don King, WY
2003-Dave Silva, CA
2004-Chester Hape, WY
2005-none
2006-Bob Marrs, TX
2007-none
2008-Jim Lathrop, AZ
2009-Billy Wootres, NM
2010-Forest Shupe, CA
2011-Bill Gardner, WY
2012-Dale Harwood, ID
2013-Bob Douglas, WY

CHUCKWAGON
1996-Kent Rollins, OK
1997-Glenn Moreland, TX
1998-Les/Lyda Darsey, TX
1999-Bob Drake, TX
2000-C-C, TX
2001-Henry Jennings, TX
2002-Jerry Slaton, TX
2003-John Wolf, NM
2004-Bill Cauble, TX
2005-Jerry Baird, TX
2007-Bob & Nancy Sparks, TX
2008-James & Shirley Stuart, TX
2009-Cliff Teinert, TX
2010-Don & Shirley Creacy, TX
2011-B.K, Nuzum, OK
2012-Shirley Richardson, TX
2013-Graham Childress, TX

ARTIST
1996-Mike Andrews, AR
1997-Janet Hurley, OK
1999-Chuck DeHaan, TX
1999-Red Allen, TX
2000-Wayne Baize, TX
2001-Tim Cox, NM
2002-Bill Owen, AZ
2003-Robert Summers, TX
2004-Harold Holden, OK
2005-Grant Speed, UT
2006-Fred Fellows, AZ
2007-Robert Shufelt-NM
2008-Bruce Greene, TX
2009-Wayne Justus, CO
2010-John Kittelson, WY
2011-Mikel Donahue, OK
2012-Jason Scull, CO
2013-Jason Rich

CARTOONIST
1996-Boots Reynolds, ID
1997-Daryl Talbot, OK
1998-A-10 Etcheverry, NM
1999-Ben Crane, CAN
2000-Herb Mignery, CO
2001-Zella Strickland, MT
2002-Bonnie Shields, ID
2003-Jack Hanks, CO
2004-A.W. Erwin, TX
2005-Jim Hamm, AZ
2006-Ted Foulkes, MO
2007-Jack Fordyce, WA
2008-Mike Scovel, NM
2009-Bob Rohan, TX
2010-Brenda Lee Nichols, WA
2011-Tom K. Ryan, FL
2012-Johnathan Rankin, TX
2013-Nate Owens

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
1996-Buck Ramsey
1997-Guy Logsdon, OK
1998-Hal Cannon, NV
1999-Texas Ranch Roundup
2000-R. Lloyd Davis
2001-Duff Severe
2002-none
2003-none
2004-none
2005-none
2006-Hank Thompson, TX
2007- none
2008-none
2009-Wayne Mitchell, TX
2010-Alvin Davis, TX
2013-Leon Rausch, TX

SPECIAL AWARDS
2007-Cindy Walker Award-Jerry Max Lane, TX
2008-Will Rogers Top Hand Award-Jay Jones, TX
2008-Wayne Mitchell
2011-Ann Rapp-Ride With Bob
2013-Gloria Miers

DISC JOCKEY
1999-Larry Scott, TX
2000-Mike Gross, CT
2001-Hugh McLennan, CAN
2002-Orin Friesen, KS
2003-Jo Hargrave, OK
2004-Joe Baker, NM (Region I)
Johnny Western, KS (Region II)
Tommy Tucker, ID (Region III)
2005- Enola Gay, TX (Region I)
Mark Miller, TX (Region II)
Tom Perryman, TX (Region III)
Tracy Pitcox, TX (Region IV)
Andy Nelson, WY (Western Mkt)
Lew Jones, CO (Major Market)
2006-Dallas Wayne, KHYI, TX
Dugg Collins, KFDI, KS
Mike Carr, KCWM, TX
2007-Eddie Kilroy, XM Radio, TX
Dallas McCord, KNND, OR
2008-Eddie Stubbs, WSM, Nashville
Joe Belinski, KFWR, Ft. Worth, TX
Bill McCallie, WSMC, Chattanooga, TN
2009-Dallas Wayne, XM Radio, TX
2010-Cary Hobbs, KTMP, Heber City, UT
2011-
2012-Billy Bowles, TX
2013-Ted Branson, TX

RADIO STATION
1999-KFDI, KS
2000-KCLW, Hamilton, TX
2001-KYOX, TX
2002-KNTX, TX
2003-KRLC, ID
2004-KKUS, Tyler TX (Region I)
KBEC, Waxahachie, TX (Region II)
KBHB, Sturgis, SD (Region III)
2005-KSEY, Seymour, TX (SW)
KRRM, Grants Pass, OR (West)
KKNG, OKC (Major Market
2006-KWKH, Shreveport, LA
WGOC, Bristol, TN
2007-
2008-KVRG-FM, Jackson, WY
2009-KBAL, San Saba, TX
2010-KTMP-AM, Heber City, UT
2011-Luck Media, Ft. Worth, TX
2012-KKRN, Montgomery Crk, C
2013-KEQX, Dublin, TX

RECORD PRODUCER
2006-Justin Trevino, TX
2007-Tracy Pitcox, TX
2008-Tommy Detamore, TX
2009-BGM Studios, TX
2010-none

RECORD LABEL
2006-Patriot Studios, Chris Booher, TX
2007-Yellow Rose Records, TX
2008-Hillside Records, FL
2009-Bear Family Records, Germany
2010-none

VIDEO
2003-Royal Wade Kimes “There Ain’t Enough Miles

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
1996-R. W. Hampton
1997-Trudy Fair
1998-Red Steagall
1999-Dave Alexander
2000-Red Steagall
2001-Dan Roberts
2002-Joni Harms
2003-Curly Musgrave
2004-Sons of the San Joaquin

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
1996-Chris Isaacs
1997-Brenn Hill
1998-Daughters of the Purple Sage
1999-Joni Harms
2000-Kazzi Shae
2001-Kevin Davis
2002-Jake Hooker
2003-Tammy Gislason
2004-Kata Hay

MALE POET
1996-Red Steagall
1997-Buck Ramsey
1998-Larry McWhorter
1999-Red Steagall
2000-Larry Maurice
2001-Sunny Hancock
2002-Joel Nelson
2003-Pat Richardson
2004-Andy Hedges
2005-Woody Woodruff
2006-Mike Logan, UT
2007-Waddie Mitchell, NV
2008-Jay Snider, OK
2009-Mike Puhallo, CAN
2010-Ken Cook, SD
2011-Henry Realbird, ID
2012-J.W. Beeson, OK
2013-Paul Bliss

FEMALE POET
1996-Maggie M. Sharp
1997-Dee S. Johnson
1998-Audrey Hankins
1999-Georgeann Sheets
2000-Ann Sochat
2001-Elizabeth Ebert
2002-Debra C. Hill
2003-Rhonda Sedgwick Stearns
2004-Doris Daley
2005-Yvonne Hollenbeck
2006-Jerry “Brooksie” Brooks, UT
2007-Jane Morton
2008-Dianne Tribett, MN
2009-Jolynne Kirkwood, UT
2010-Teresa Burleson, TX
2011-Bette Wolf Duncan, IA
2012-Mag Mawhinney, CAN
2013-Susie Knight

POETRY ALBUM
1996-Buck Ramsey, “As I Rode Out In The Morning
1997-Chris Isaacs, ”Both Sides”
1998-Red Steagall, “Faith & Values
1999-Larry McWhorter, “Open Gate”
2000-
2001-Dennis Flynn ,Life’s Choices
2002-Chris Isaacs, Out With the Crew
2003-Yvonne Hollenbeck, My Home on the Range
2004-Dennis Gaines, Sons of a Gun Stew
2005-Tom & Donna Hatton, Whispers of Voices
2006-Jay Snider, Of Horses And Men
2007-Ed Brown/Bryan J Smith, A Cowboy Collaboration
2008-Georgia Sicking, To Be A Top Hand
2009-Slim McNaught, Reminiscin’
2010-Jessica Hedges, History In The Barn
2011-Paul Kern, Rimrock, Where Memories Rhyme
2012-Deanna Dickinson McCall, Riding
2013-Al “Doc” Mehl, The Great Divide

BUCK RAMSEY POETRY BOOK
1996-Wally McRae “Cowboy Curmudgeon”
1997-Ann Sochat “Cowhide ‘n’ Calico
1998-Mason & Janet Coggins, “Poetry of Bruce Kiskaddon”
1999-Andy Wilkinson, “My Cowboy’s Gift”
2000-
2001-Leon Flick, A Cow’s Tail for a Compass
2002- Margo Metegrano, The Big Roundup
2003-Sunny Hancock/Jesse Smith, Horse Tracks Through the Sage
2004-Red Steagall/Skeeter Hager, Born to This Land
2005-Rolf Flake, Cloud Watcher
2006-Bette Ramsey, Buck Ramsey’s Grass
2007-Kent Stockton, The Campfire Ain’t Quite Out Yet
2008-
2009-Ray Owens, Tracks That’t Won’t Blow Out
2010-Dawn Nelson, A Cowgirl Remembers When
2011-Francine Roark Robison, The Quilt And Other Pieces
2012-Steve Deming, The Source
2013-Rod Miller, Things A Cowboy Says

SKINNY ROWLAND STORYTELLER/HUMOR
1996-Curt Brummett
1997-Sky Shivers
1998-Les Buffham
1999-Sky Shivers
2000-Dennis Gaines
2001-Clay Lindley
2002-Kent Rollins
2003-Biscuits O’Bryan
2004-R.J. Vandygriff
2005-Glenn Ohrlin
2006-D. W. Groethe, MT
2007-Tammy Gislason, CAN
2008-Sam DeLeeuw, UT
2009-Andy Nelson, WY
2010-none
2011-none

WESTERN SWING-MALE
1996-Craig Chambers
1997-Leon Rausch
1998-Leon Rausch
1999-Buck Reams
2000-Billy Mata
2001-Craig Chambers
2002-Curtis Potter
2003-Craig Chambers
2004-Dave Alexander
2005-Billy Mata
2006-Leon Rausch
2007-Billy Mata
2008-Reid Wells
2009-John England
2010-John England
2011-Jimmy Burson
2012-Alex Dormont
2013-Tony Harrison

WESTERN SWING-FEMALE
1996-Trudy Fair
1997-Trudy Fair
1998-Dayna Wills
1999-Trudy Fair
2000-Peggy Rains
2001-Trudy Fair
2002-Robin Deeter
2003-Ginny Mac
2004-Christine Mims
2005-Melissa Collard
2006-Jean Stafford
2007-Liz Talley
2008-Carolyn Martin
2009-Kelli Grant
2010-Carolyn Martin
2011-Joni Harms
2012-Naomi Emmerson
2013-Carolyn Martin

WESTERN SWING-DUO/GROUP
1996-Time Warp Tophands
1997-Time Warp Tophands
1998-Legends of Western Swing
1999-Cowjazz
2000-Ray Price/Cherokee Cowboys
2001-Texas Mud
2002-Time Jumpers
2003-Dave Alexander/Legends of Western Swing
2004-Desperadoes
2005-River Road Boys
2006-The Texas Playboys
2007-Light Crust Doughboys
2008-Texas Gypsies
2009-Brady Bowen Swing Country
2010-Saddle Cats
2011-Shoot Low Sheriff
2012-Great Recession Orchestra
2013-Al Dressen Super Swing Review

WESTERN SWING ALBUM
1996-Asleep at the Wheel-Tribute to Bob Wills
1997-Rausch/Allsup-A Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills
1998-Trudy Fair-On the Texas Side
1999-Leon Rausch-Close to You
2000-Cowjazz Playing with a Stacked Deck
2001-Craig Chambers-West by Southwest
2002-Tommy Morrell-Jugglin’ Cats
2003-Time Jumpers-Live at the Station Inn
2004-Ginny Mac Sweet Sentimental Dreams
2005-Dave Alexander, Western Boogie
2006-Segovia, So In Love With You
2007-Dan T. Chambers, Alive And Swinging
2008-Quebe Sisters Band, Timeless
2009-Billy Mata, This Is Tommy Duncan
2010-Saddle Cats, Herding Cats
2011-Tony Harrison/Hot Texas Band, Swinging Big
2012-Brady Bowen, Tribute To Tom Morrell, Bob Boatright, Leon Chambers
2013-Dave Alexander, Alexander’s Good Time Band

WESTERN SWING SONG
1996-Luke Reed/Caswell-Too Many Irons
19997-Michael Fleming-This Old Cowboy Gets the Blues
1998-Cindy Walker-Old Town Taos, NM
1999-Cindy Walker-Ruidoso
2000-Dayna Wills/Norma Lee Faded Love
2001-Joe Merrick New Mexico
2002-Dugg Collins Each Time I Hear That Song
2003-Hugh Cardenas/Harold Hill San Antonio Sweetheart
2004-Cindy Walker/Shelly Lee Alley, Jr. We’re Proud Du Ya’s from Texas
2005-Curtis Potter, Every Time I Hear A Fiddle Play
2006-Joe Paul Nichols, Eleven Eighteen Nadine Lane
2007-Starla Queen, Show Me
2008-Tommy Hooker, Texas In My Soul
2009-Mary Allen, Let’s Make Music In The Country
2010-Les Gilliam, Oklahoma 1955
2011-Leon Rauch/Asleep At The Wheel, It’s A Good Day
2012-Erik Swanson, Big Texas
2013-Hot Texas Swing Band-Way Too Soon

INSTRUMENTALIST
1996-Rich O’Brian
1997-Tommy Allsup
1998-Tommy Morrell
1999-Bob Boatright
2000-Rich O’Brian
2001-Leon Chambers
2002-Floyd Domino
2003-Cindy Cashdollar
2004-Bobby Flores
2005-Tommy Nash
2006-Johnny Gimble
2007-Bobby Koeffer
2008-Jim Loessberg
2009-Buddy Hrabel
2010-Buddy Spicher
2011-Jody Nix
2012-Jessica Munn
2013-Lucy Dean Record

WESTERN MUSIC MALE
1996-R.W. Hampton
1997-Jeff Gore
1998-Don Edwards
1999-R.W. Hampton
2000-Dan Roberts
2001-Dave Stamey
2002-R.W. Hampton
2003-Curly Musgrave
2004-Brenn Hill
2005-Bill Barwick
2006-R.W. Hampton
2007-Doug Moreland
2008-Jim Jones
2009-Daron Little
2010-Randy Huston
2011-Syd Masters
2012-James Michael
2013-R.J. Vandygriff

WESTERN MUSIC-FEMALE
1996-Jean Prescott
1997-Jean Prescott
1998-Lorraine Rawls
1999-Belinda Gail
2000-Jeanne Martin
2001-Joni Harms
2002-Eli Barsi
2003-Kip Calahan
2004-Belinda Gail
2005-Juni Fisher
2006-Eli Barsi
2007-Patty Clayton
2008-Joyce Woodson
2009-Devon Dawson
2010-Jennifer Lind
2011-Mary Kaye
2012-Barbara Nelson
2013-Kristyn Harris

WESTERN MUSIC GROUP
1996-Hays County Gals & Pal
1997-Hays County Gals & Pal
1998-Gillette Brothers
1999-New West
2000-Texas Trailhands
2001-Riders in the Sky
202-Lone Star Chorale
2003-Gillette Brothers
2004-Sisters of the Silver Sage
2005-Wylie & The Wild West
2006-Rider In The Sky
2007-The Quebe Sisters
2008-Tumbling Tumbleweeds
2009-Flying J Wranglers
2010-Rocking HW
2011-Old West Trio
2012-Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers
2013-Gary Allegretto/Ian Espinoza

WESTERN MUSIC ALBUM
1996-Sons of the San Joaquin-Great American Cowboy
1997-R.W. Hampton-Ridin the Dreamland Range
1998-Jean Prescott-Prairie Flowers
1999-Michael Martin Murphey-Cowboy Songs Four
2000-Royal Wade Kimes-Hangin’ Around the Moon
2001-Brenn Hill-Trail Through Yesterday
2002-Jean Prescott-Tapestry of the West
2003-Red Steagall Wagon Tracks
2004-Joni Harms Let’s Put Western Back in Country
2005-Kip Calahan, Dust Devil Angel
2006-Red Steagall, The Wind, TDhe Wire & The Rail
2007-Lynn Anderson, Cowgirl
2008-Diamaond W Wranglers, Deep In The Saddle
2009-Liz Masterson, Roads To Colorado
2010-Lynn Anderson, Cowgirl II
2011-Stardust Cowboys, Riding Back To You
2012-Paul Kelly, Old New Mexico
2013-Bill Barwick, The Usual Suspects

WESTERN MUSIC SONG
1996-Gil Prather I’ll Be Back in the Fall
1997-Bob Campbell Roundup Time on the Pitchfork
1998-Michael Fleming/Les Buffham Below the Kinney Rim
1999-Joni Harms/Wood Newton Belle Starr
2000-Terry Brown Silver Spur
2001- Chuck Milner Doan’s Crossing
2002-Joni Harms Every Cowgirl’s Dream
2003 Donna Guffey He’s a Cowboy
2004-Melinda Bailey/Donnie Blanz Paint Her Real
2005-Jean Prescott, Fair Blows The Wind
2006-Jack Hannah, Where The Very Same Cottonwoods Grow
2007-Liz Anderson, I Rode In As A Stranger
2008-Rich Flanders, Blue Prairie
2009-Bob Davidson, Western Sky
2010-California Cowboy Band, Cowboy Blue
2011-Tom Hiatt, Bronc To Breakfast
2012-Barry Ward, Eli Crow
2013-Red Hot Rhythm Rustlers, Don Edwards For President

WESTERN MUSIC YODELER
1996-Ranger Doug
1997-Janet McBride
1998-Jill Jones
1999-Shirley Field
2000-Ken Overcast
2001- Sourdough Slim
2002-Kacey Musgraves
2003-Terry Taylor
2004-Wylie Gustafson
2005-Wylie Gustafson
2006-Janet McBride
2007-Chelsea Beck
2008-Judy Coder
2009-Carin Mari Lechner
2010-Gary McMahan
2011-
2012-David Bradley
2013-Mikki Daniel

PURE COUNTRY
MALE

2006-Dale Watson
2007-Mike Siler
2008-Darrell McCall
2009-Tony Booth
2010-Frankie Miller
2011-Landon Dodd
2012-Garry Ash
2013-Brady Honeycutt

PURE COUNTRY FEMALE
2006-Sunny Sweeney
2007-Leonia Williams
2008-Amber Digby
2009-Leighan Cortes
2010-Heather Myles
2011-Jade Jack
2012-Kendall Barnes
2013-Myra Rolen

PURE COUNTRY DUO/GROUP
2006-Cornell Hurd Band
2007-Lucky Tomblin Band
2008-Lucky Tomblin Band
2009-Landon Doddd/Dance Hall Drifters
2010-Jake Hooker/Outsiders
2011-The Survivors
2012-Will Banister Mulbery Band
2013-Yarborough Band

PURE COUNTRY CD/ALBUM
2006-Dale Watson, Whiskey Or God
2007-Frankie Miller-The Family Man
2008-Jeff Griffith, If It Ain’t One Thing, It’ s Another
2009-Mickey Clark, Winding Highways
2010-Georgette Jones, A Slightly Used Woman
2011-Curtis Potter, The Potter’s Touch
2012-Ken Goldsmith, Legends In My Mind, Vol. 1-2-3
2013-Chuck Cusimano, The Tyler Sessions

PURE COUNTRY
SONG

2006-
2007-Joe Babcock-Dixie Cannonball
2008-Justin Trevino, When She Does Me Right
2009-Kimberly Murray/Jake Hooker, Living and Learning
2010-Darrell McCall, Fast As I Can
2011-Amber Digby, Sing A Sad Song
2012-Mark Powell, Dublin Dr. Pepper
2013-Guyanne McCall, Yesterday’s News

YOUNG ARTIST
2012-Colby Sheppard
2013-Bryson Bacon

ELMER KELTON BOOK
2013 Non Fiction, Chris Enss, Object Matrimony
2013 Fiction,Larry D Sweazy, The Coyote Tracker

Leave a Reply